Lee County Issues Boil Water Notice For Beach

0
241

Lee County Utilities has issued a precautionary Boil Water Notice to 725 residences and 35 businesses in the vicinity of San Carlos Island. The notice applies to addresses from 18100 San Carlos Boulevard to the Matanzas Bridge.

Residents and businesses can expect to have their water restored by 7 p.m. today, Nov. 15.  Once the water has been tested and is safe to drink, Lee County will issue an alert that the precautionary Boil Water Notice has been lifted.

The situation evolved from damage to a 4-inch water main near Prescott Street and San Carlos Boulevard.

As a precaution, all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth or washing dishes must be boiled at a rolling boil for one minute. Or, as an alternative, bottled water may be used.

Precautionary Boil Water Notices are placed into effect when the water pressure within a water main drops below 20 psi.

To ensure safe drinking water, Lee County Utilities will keep the affected area under a precautionary Boil Water Notice until bacteriological testing shows the drinking water is safe. These tests normally take 48 to 72 hours to complete.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here